Some of the imprecision in the definition of the names (e.g., "mineral oil", "white oil") reflects usage by buyers and sellers who did not know, and usually did not need to care about, the precise chemical makeup. A different temperature may have significant influence on the [26] However, it is known that oils degrade latex condoms.[27]. that the garment selected is suitable for the intended use. It is used for polishing alabaster in stonework and lubricating and cleaning pocket knives or food handling tools that use an open bearing, thus needing periodic lubrication. It is used as a transparent collision material for reactions in particle physics, as in the MiniBooNE neutrino oscillation experiment. additional knowledge and experience are gained. Add to Cart Add. Price (USD) Price. PARAFFIN OIL Heavy 68 LR PL043 Mineral oil, Liquid paraffin, White mineral oil EMERGENCY CONTACT NUMBER: +61 08 8440 2000 Business hours: 8:30am to 5:00pm, Monday to Friday. Wash any surfaces you may have contaminated with a soap and water solution. [34][35], Paraffin oil is commonly used to fill Galileo thermometers. this information. [16] In beekeeping, food grade mineral oil-saturated paper napkins placed in hives are used as a treatment for tracheal and other mites. [citation needed][dubious – discuss][22] Because of its properties that prevent water absorption, combined with its lack of flavor and odor, food grade mineral oil is a popular preservative for wooden cutting boards, salad bowls, and utensils. rates than the fabric. Due to paraffin oil's freezing temp being lower than water (approx. In this application, it is typically used for the glossy effect it produces, and to prevent the candy pieces from adhering to each other. Oil-like. Immediately Dangerous to Life or Health Concentrations (IDLH)", "Mineralöle in Kosmetika - Kritische Stoffe in Cremes, Lippenpflegeprodukten und Vaseline - Stiftung Warentest", "First do no harm: The dangers of mineral oil", "Transformer oil deterioration - Why is transformer oil purification essential?". [17], Mineral oil is used in a variety of industrial/mechanical capacities as a non-conductive coolant or thermal fluid in electric components as it does not conduct electricity and functions to displace air and water. When taken for 2-3 days, it can penetrate and soften stools, and may also interfere with absorption of water. Melting Point: 0 ° F (NIOSH, 2016) Vapor Pressure: data unavailable. It is sprayed on plants to control scale, aphid, and other pest populations by suffocation. Belongs to the Following Reactive Group(s), Fires involving this material can be controlled with a dry chemical, carbon dioxide or Halon extinguisher. [19] The dielectric constant of mineral oil ranges from 2.3 at 50 °C (122 °F) to 2.1 at 200 °C (392 °F).[20]. Levels of 2500 mg/m3 and higher are indicated as immediately dangerous to life and health. Merriam-Webster states the first use of the term “mineral oil” was 1771. This section provides a listing of alternate names for this chemical, including trade names and synonyms. Biologically Active Compounds | PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION: Transparent colorless oily liquid. from the permeation behavior of the individual chemicals. Burns exothermically when heated sufficiently or when ignited in the presence of air, oxygen or strong oxidizing agents. Unless otherwise stated, permeation was measured for single chemicals. Price(USD) Price. By impeding water absorption, wetting and drying cycles, which can cause cracks or splits in wood, are reduced although some of the mineral oil is picked up by the food and ingested. Shanghai Jizhi Biochemical Technology Co., Ltd. British aromatherapists commonly use the term "white mineral oil". Mineral oil of special purity is often used as an overlay covering microdrops of culture medium in petri dishes, during the culture of oocytes and embryos in IVF and related procedures. [21], Food grade mineral oil has an E number of E905a, although it has not been approved in food products in the European Union, and incidental amounts in foods are carefully regulated. Email. [13]Also, it is sometimes used as a lubricant in enema preparations, because most of the ingested material is excreted in the stool rather than being absorbed by the body.[14]. Unit. # ENISO9377-2-1. [MINERAL] may be incompatible with strong oxidizing agents like nitric acid. Compare. Sulfur in Heavy Mineral Oil (75 cSt) CAS# 7704-34-9. This information is not intended as a license to operate these chemicals are present. Lower Explosive Limit (LEL): data unavailable, Upper Explosive Limit (UEL): data unavailable, Autoignition Temperature: data unavailable, Vapor Density (Relative to Air): data unavailable, National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. The permeation characteristics of mixtures can deviate considerably are outside our control, we make no warranties, express or implied, 1 mL. Diesel #2/Mineral Oil Standard. It can be used on eyelashes to prevent brittleness and breaking and, in cold cream, is also used to remove creme make-up and temporary tattoos. Chemsrc provides Mineral oil(CAS#:8042-47-5) MSDS, density, melting point, boiling point, structure, formula, molecular weight etc. The user must ascertain the suitability of the product before use or application intended purpose. Matrix. # SWMO-10X-100ML. Seal the absorbent paper, as well as any of your clothing which may be contaminated, in a vapor-tight plastic bag for eventual disposal. Anyone intending to use this information should first verify 10 mg/mL total hydrocarbons in Hexane. "Mineral oil", sold widely and cheaply in the US, is not sold as such in Britain. of DuPont or others covering any material or its use. 1000 µg/g in Mineral oil. [11], Mineral oil can be administered either orally[12] or as an enema. Vapor Density (Relative to Air): data unavailable . attached gloves, visors, etc. mineral oil / russol / saxol / seneprolin / slab oil / sontex / stanolax / stanolind(=petroleum oils, ... Melting point : No data available . Most often, mineral oil is a liquid by-product of refining crude oil to make gasoline and other petroleum products. Light mineral oil (paraffinum perliquidum) is used as a honing oil when sharpening edge tools (such as chisels) on abrasive oil stones. testing laboratories using ASTM F739, EN369, EN 374-3, EN ISO 6529 $25.00. This type of mineral oil is a transparent, colorless oil, composed mainly of alkanes[2] and cycloalkanes, related to petroleum jelly. [clarification needed] Spindle oils are light mineral oils used as lubricants in textile industries. seams and closures have shorter breakthrough times and higher permeation It has a density of around 0.8–0.87 g/cm3.[3]. Chemical warfare agents (Lewisite, Sarin, Soman, Sulfur Serged and bound seams are degraded by some hazardous liquid It is a lightweight inexpensive oil that is odorless and tasteless. equipment needed. However, current toxicological data does not contain any evidence of irreversible health effects due to short-term exposure at any level; the current value of 2500 mg/m3 is indicated as being arbitrary. Mineral oil is burned in specialized “machines” (both manufactured and home-made) to produce a thick white smoke that is then blown into automotive evaporative emissions (EVAP) systems to find leaks. Journals | This is because the high end of group 3 mineral lubricating oils are so pure that they exhibit properties similar to polyalphaolefin – PAO oils (group 4 synthetics). evaluation under their specific end-use conditions, at their own discretion About Us | Upper/lower flammability or explosive limits Not known. Specific Gravity: 0.822 at 68 ° F (USCG, 1999) Boiling Point: Very high (USCG, 1999) Molecular Weight: data unavailable. Baby oil is a perfumed mineral oil. Chemsrc provides Mineral oil(CAS#:8042-47-5) MSDS, density, melting point, boiling point, structure, formula, molecular weight etc. [citation needed] It is also used along with a cotton swab to remove un-shed skin (ashes) on reptiles such as lizards and snakes. Composition: Mineral Oil 100% Boiling Point: 300°C CAS Number: 8012-95-1 Density: 0.85 Molecular Weight: 0 g/mol Melting Point: -24°C Color: Colorless liquid Physical State: Liquid Flash Point: 193°C Solubility Information: Insoluble Shelf Life: 120 Months Storage: Ambient …